Attorneys typically recommend that the safest way to remove a guest who doesn't have a leaseis through the formal eviction process. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". This July 2014 newsletter from the Texas Justice Court Training Center discusses the effects of 2013 laws that changed how evictions can be made from RV parks. Step 1: Written Notice to Vacate. Unlimited Inventory Shopify.